Sodium borate is a colorless, crystalline powder. It is the mineral salt of boric acid. This inorganic salt has been used in the cosmetic industry since the 1900s.

It was once used to give semi-permanent curls to the hair. It can alter a product’s pH, act as a preservative and soften water. In bath salts, it is a mild detergent.

We use sodium borate in formulas with beeswax. These compounds react with each other to form a water-in-oil emulsion. This neutralizes the sodium borate and effectively leaves none of

BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS