Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Camelia Oil (Camelia sinensis)

Camellia oil (Camellia japonica)

In China, Japan and Korea, tea oil has been a traditional beauty and cooking oil for centuries.

Our Camellia oil comes from the seeds of the Japanese camellia (Camellia japonica). There are over 250 evergreen shrubs and trees in the Asian ‘tea’ family of plants.

Camellia japonica is native to Japan, Korea and China. Its numerous variants produce pink or red flowers, some of which are simple and have five petals; some are more complex and rose-like. When the flower petals begin to wither, the whole flower head falls off.

Camellias can grow quite tall and live up to 500 years. Camellia flowers are used as a decoration in Japanese tea ceremonies and the precious light yellow oil has been a beauty staple for centuries.

The oil is one of the oldest known cooking oils used to make a range of dishes, such as Japanese tempura. It is rich in ‘good fats’ and beneficial antioxidants.

In Japan, unscented pure oil has been used to protect, nourish and moisturize skin for as long as the oil has existed. Gardenia-scented versions are worn to condition and perfume both skin and hair.

Camellia oil has high vitamin E oleic acid (omega 9 monounsaturated fatty acid) content. Camellia oil has a higher oleic acid content (80-88%) than olive oil (70-77%). Vitamin E is an excellent antioxidant and considered important for both cell protection and for the maintenance of our immune system and healthy skin. Since vitamin E is a fat soluble antioxidant, it is well suited for use in a topical cosmetic formula.

We use camellia oil for its ability to protect, nourish and add shine. Camellia oil also helps to counteract the effects of hard water and we have found this oil to be very effective in our solid conditioners.