Ginger Root (Zingiber officinale)
Ginger (Zingiber officinale)
The ginger plant thrives in warm, humid climates. It originated in India and is a distant relative of the banana. It is cultivated for its edible root. The plant grows up to three feet tall with stalk-less leaves. Its flowers are yellow-green and highly aromatic, containing deep purples and yellows.
The rhizomes are cultivated for use in foods, medicines and cosmetics. The root grows thick under the soil and is used to obtain the essential oil and absolute.
Ginger is astringent, antiseptic and warming. Aromatherapists use it to relax tense muscles and to soothe aching joints. Its warming action helps stimulate circulation, making it an excellent remedy for cold extremities.
Ginger oil contains the aromatic substance zingiberene, which is antibacterial. It is also thought to have an anti-inflammatory effect and is used in the treatment of conditions headaches and rheumatoid arthritis, among others.
Herbalists recommend ginger for nausea.
It is believed that the finest ginger is grown in Jamaica. Dried ginger root is hotter than the fresh root.
In Chinese medical literature, ginger was mentioned around 400 B.C.
For the Romans, it was a taxable commodity as a precious and exotic spice.
Ayurvedic doctors of East India called ginger ‘vishwabhesei,’ meaning ‘universal medicine.’
We use fresh ginger root in our Brazened Honey Fresh Face Mask for its warming and antiseptic qualities.