Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Oregano Oil (Origanum vulgare)

Origanum vulgare is known as wild marjoram. It is very warming and can be used fresh or dried. This ‘pizza herb’ is harvested as flowering begins. Its flowering tops and leaves are used fresh, distilled for oil or dried for infusions.

Dried oregano has a hot peppery flavour and can be used to make tea. It is used in Mexican and Mediterranean cooking.

It symbolizes eternal happiness and it is a favourite in bridal bouquets.

Oregano is a member of the mint family and has antibacterial and antimicrobial actions due to the components carvacrol and thymol.

Oregano oil is also used as flavouring in food, cosmetics, and fragrances for men and in so-called ‘love potions.’

Aromatherapists use oregano oil as a warming and pain-relieving oil to treat headaches, spasms and respiratory ailments. Its antibacterial qualities are thought to be helpful for cuts, wounds, bites and stings.

The oil is pale yellow in color and we source it from France.

Herbalists traditionally use it as a liniment and rubefacient, making good use of the warming and soothing qualities. Historically, the dried herb was used in invigorating baths to treat rheumatic pains and skin infections.

The oil’s pungent, herbal, spicy notes make it an ideal ingredient in perfumery. It is a top note used in citrus, woody blends and men’s ranges.