White icing Sugar
White Icing Sugar
Sugar cane is a tropical and subtropical grass. Its long stems grow tall with blade-like leaves and clusters of white flowers.
The cane is squeezed for juice that is high in sucrose. It is processed on-site into unrefined sugar, and in certain areas, the juice is boiled down to make a molasses-like brown sugar called jaggery.
Sugar cane was the first cultivated crop for sugar production and most of today's refined sugar is produced from it.
Many other types of sugar exist - for example, fructose (fruit sugar) and lactose (milk sugar), but we usually commonly assume the word ‘sugar’ to refer to sucrose.
Sugar was first widely used in India, whereas honey and dried fruits, such as figs and dates, were the usual sweeteners elsewhere. In India, sugar was thought to have near-magical healing properties and it was prescribed for longevity and fertility.
White icing sugar is a finely powdered form of sugar, commonly mixed with water and used to decorate cakes and pastries. It has a silky texture and dissolves in water quickly.
Sugar in cosmetic products is moisturizing on the skin; when used in its coarse granulated form, it makes a beautiful body scrub.