Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Rosehip

Rose hip oil (Rosa canina) is obtained from the seeds of the wild rose bush, normally found in Chile.

Cold-pressing ensures that the nutrient content of the seeds is preserved.

It is believed that the Chileans fiercely guarded the secrets of rose hip oil before it was put to scientific testing to prove its efficacy on the skin.

Rose hip oil has a high content of unsaturated, essential fatty acids, namely oleic (15-20%), linoleic (44-50%) and linolenic (30-35%). They are called ‘essential’ because our body is not able to reproduce them. They help to nourish and maintain a healthy skin.

This oil is also very high in antioxidant vitamin C. Rose hip oil contains 20 times the vitamin C of an orange.

The combination of the antioxidant vitamins and the fatty acids may contribute to a visible reduction in the appearance of stretch marks, scarring and hyper-pigmentation, when applied directly to the skin.

Its regenerative qualities account for its widespread use in cosmetic surgery aftercare. The oil’s absorbency means it is easy to apply and can reach skin cells quickly, helping to treat damaged tissues.

Rose hip oil is essential to the formation of collagen in the skin. Cosmetically, this is also proven to be useful for evening out skin tones and creating a smoothing effect on rough or dry skins.

As an anti-inflammatory, the oil is beneficial for dry skin.