Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Mango is a large, evergreen tree, thought to have originated in the Indo-Burma region and is now grown throughout the world. It has been cultivated for over 6,000 years.

It bears small, fragrant yellow or red flowers, developing into a rich succulent fruit, which forms a vital food source for millions of people in the tropics.

Mango has a multitude of culinary uses, from being eaten fresh (either in its raw, bitter green form with a bit of salt,) or when ripe as a dessert fruit. The stone is a valued source of mango kernel butter.

Mangoes are an excellent nutritional source, containing an abundance of vitamins, minerals and antioxidants - calcium, potassium, vitamin A, E and C and several B vitamins. Many studies have shown the health-promoting benefits of mango.

Obtained from the seed kernel of the mango tree by cold-pressing, this luxurious butter is highly valued as a cosmetic base ingredient. It is softer in texture than cocoa butter and has beneficial moisturizing, lubricating and damage-repairing properties. It is particularly useful on neglected or sun-damaged skins in need of extra care. It can be used in a number of cosmetic preparations, from lip balm to body creams, and is a favoured ingredient in natural product ranges.

We use mango butter in our You’ve Been Mangoed luxury bath melt. Its moisturizing action helps to soften the skin as you soak in the hot water.

Each Peach (And Two’s A Pair) massage bar contains the butter to keep skin supple and soft.