Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Avocado Butter (Persea gratissima)

Avocado butter

We generally think of, and refer to, avocados (Persea gratissima, Persea americana) as vegetables, but they are the fruit of a subtropical tree, native to Mexico and South America.

The tree is a member of the Laurel (Lauraceae) family and there are approximately 500 varieties, which produce fruits ranging from small and egg-like to heavy, pear-shaped fruits.

Avocados are very nutritious and full of oil. Avocado butter is produced from the rich flesh of the fruit. It melts with ease, making it effective for skin and hair care products.

The fruit contains unsaturated oil that rehydrates skin. The oil soothes the upper layers of skin and is very good for dry, cracked, aging and peeling skin.

Avocado oil is reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots and the appearance of scars. It is recommended for fine lines and wrinkles, and said to help protect skin from the effects of ultraviolet rays.

Unruly or dry hair will benefit from avocado butter, as it is rich, nourishing, and softening. We use it in our Curly Wurly shampoo to help add strength, shine and condition to the hair.

Our You’ve Been Mangoed Bath Melt creates a luxurious bath in which avocado butter soothes and conditions the skin. It rehydrates at the same time, giving you a unique bath-time experience.

We also use it in our Each Peach (And Two’s A Pair) massage bar, where its drenching qualities provide a unique sensation when massaged onto the skin.