Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Juniperberry Oil (Juniperus communis)

Juniperberry Oil (Juniperus communis)

Juniper berry oil is extracted from the fresh ripe berries of this shrub by steam distillation. Juniper bushes can be found in Canada, Hungary, France and Spain.

This evergreen shrub grows up to 6 metres tall. It has dark green or blue needles and small flowers and berries. The berries change colour over the first few years of growth. They start off green, but after a year or two, they turn black.

Juniper is used to flavor food and drink and is the characteristic aroma in gin.

Juniper berry oil has many properties, some of which are very beneficial to the skin. The antiseptic quality of the oil is very good for helping oily, spot-prone and acne skins.

Juniper berry oil (Juniperus communis) has been known since ancient times as a very strong antiseptic and diuretic. It is traditionally used to help with urinary infections, respiratory problems, stomach complaints and contagious diseases. Its scent is refreshing and stimulates the mind.


Used by therapists for oily and congested skin, acne and also very dry skin conditions. It is popular in acne treatments designed for adolescent boys, as they to prefer the refreshing and woody aroma to other more feminine smells. Juniper berry oil was used in Tibet years ago as incense, a disinfectant and to ward off 'evil spirits.'


It is currently in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for rheumatic pain and cystitis.

We use juniper berry oil in our Miranda soap for its powerful action on oily, congested skin.

The oil is said to cleanse both mind and body.

We use it in our T’eo deodorant bar for its antiseptic qualities.

Aromatherapists also use juniper berry oil as a popular balancing oil to help with greasy hair and dry hair conditions. We use it in our Rehab shampoo and Jumping Juniper shampoo bar to clear the scalp and to improve hair condition.