Mandarin Oil (Citrus nobilis)
Mandarin oil is extracted by cold expression from the fruits of the mandarin orange tree (Citrus reticulata) which belongs to the Rutaceae plant family. The oil is yellow to orange with a zesty and sweet aroma.
This evergreen tree is native to China and the Far East, but it is now cultivated in many other warm regions. It can grow up to six metres tall with white flowers and orange fruits.
Mandarins are smaller and sweeter than oranges.
Aromatherapists use mandarin oil to relieve stress and refresh the skin.
In our Prince Triple Blossom shaving cream, mandarin oil is used for its refreshing properties, along with other invigorating citrus oils.
Big shampoo and conditioner use mandarin oil to refresh the scalp and hair.
The Olive Branch shower gel and You’ve Been Mangoed luxury bath melt both contain mandarin oil, which complements the other fruity elements in the formulae.
We use mandarin oil in our Each Peach (And Two’s a Pair) massage bar to complete this citrus blend of lime, sweet orange and grapefruit oils.