Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)

The coconut palm (Cocos nucifera) is thought to be native to the warm climates of Polynesia, Malaysia and southern Asia. The trees bloom and bear fruit throughout the year, growing a new flower spike nearly every month. This then becomes a cluster of six to twelve nuts. The nuts are the largest seed known to the world, and can take up to a year to fully mature.

The tree can yield two hundred coconuts.

‘Kalpa vrishka,’ the Sanskrit name for the coconut, means ‘tree which gives all that is necessary for living.’
The white flesh (harvested from inside the nut) is washed, shredded and dried. This is known as desiccated coconut.

Our organic coconut oil (or coconut butter, as it is also known) is extracted from the inner flesh of the coconut.

We buy from the Indonesian island of Nias where the coconut groves help the local community, which is at constant risk from earthquakes and tsunamis.

When applied topically, coconut oil can reduce the symptoms associated with psoriasis, eczema as it gives a natural balance to the skin.

We use extra virgin coconut oil in our Coconut deodorant powder as a binding agent, keeping all our ingredients together when applied.

Extra virgin coconut oil is the best grade to use in skincare. We use it in our moisturizer range, including Gorgeous, and Skin’s Shangri-La.

We use the extra virgin grade oil in our luxurious Heavanilli Massage Bar for its moisturizing and softening properties.