Peanut Oil (Arachis hypogaea)
Native to tropical South America, the peanut bush belongs to the legume family. It is, therefore, related to beans rather than nuts. Unlike beans, however, the seeds store fat instead of starch, making them more nut-like.
The name peanut comes from the plant being a member of the pea family and the seeds looking like nuts.
Because the rounded, oblong shells grow underground from a special stalk, they are often called groundnuts. The stalk forms after pollination.
The nuts are harvested by lifting the whole plant out of the soil. The seedpods are dried in the sun. The plant is then either returned to the soil or used as animal feed.
The nut itself is 50% oil.
Peanuts are roasted and sold as snacks, or made into oil, peanut butter and flour.
Most of the peanuts in the USA are made into peanut butter, a national favourite. An early 20th century scientist, George Washington Carver, developed hundreds of uses for peanuts and has sometimes been credited with the concept of using peanut oil for cosmetic purposes.
Peanuts are one of the most calorific and nutritious foods – they contain protein, vitamin E and, minerals including zinc, magnesium and potassium.
Peanut oil is both moisturising and protective. We use it in Ultrabland, where its emollient qualities work well with sebum and lift off impurities in a very gentle way.