Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Propylparaben is an ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It is a white, fine crystalline powder, which is odorless, tasteless and non-irritating.

Parabens are some of the oldest cosmetic preservatives and have been used since the 1920s.

They are used globally and are permitted by every world health authority (500 independent safety studies have been carried out over the decades).

Propylparaben is used to control the growth of bacteria, yeasts and moulds. (Just like methylparaben.) We use less than half the maximum permitted level to ensure the product is as mild as possible and the skin’s natural microflora is not affected.

This low level of use also helps with the bio-degradability of our product and any waste material created during manufacture.

We formulate our products without preservatives wherever possible. 73% of LUSH products are unpreserved. Our products are really fresh, and we even tell you when we made them.

Conventional cosmetic shelf life is around 30 months. Our products can have shelf lives as little as three weeks, but are usually around 14 months.

We assess the need for preservatives by considering many factors. The type of product, its structure, manufacturing process, ingredients and application. Using this information and microbiological tests during the products' development, we then choose the appropriate preservative. At this point, the decision may be made to use one of the parabens, which increases the protection from microbial growth.

The parabens are still the safest and mildest we can find. We constantly review and investigate cosmetic preservatives, and we consider any sound scientific evidence. They are safe to handle during manufacture and guarantee the quality and safety of the products we want our customers to enjoy.