Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Almond Essential Oil (Prunus dulcis)

There are two types of almond, sweet and bitter. We use sweet almonds (Prunus dulcis) to make sweet almond oil, and bitter almonds to make almond essential oil. The almond is part of the plum family. Botanically, they are a drupe and an ancient ancestor of large-stoned fruits, such as apricots, peaches and plums.

The bitter almond tree is a medium-sized tree with pink blossoms. It is native to the Middle East and North Africa, but now grown in the Mediterranean and California.

Almond essential oil is also known as natural benzaldehyde because the finished perfume material is made up of around 99% of it; bitter almond oil is distilled from the kernels of apricots and bitter almonds.

Sweet almonds and bitter almonds are related, but the key difference between the two is the absence of amygdalin from the former. Amygdalin is used to make cyanide. The final essential oil is not dangerous, but the distillation of it is very involved, as cyanide gas is released during the process. This is neutralized during the process and no trace of it is left in the oil.

Almond oil is unscented and excellent for the skin. It is emollient, demulcent and nutritious with a high vitamin E content. It is smooth to apply and leaves a silky feel to the skin. When applied to hair, it adds shine and softens the entire hair shaft.

Ancient Greeks and Romans used almonds to counter the effects of alcohol; Egyptians used almonds for cosmetic purposes.

We use almond oil in our Charity Pot to protect your skin and leave it silky smooth.

For its emollient and moisturizing properties, we use almond oil across our entire range, including: You’ve Been Mangoed, Prince Triple Blossom, Love Lettuce, Celestial and our Fair Trade Foot Lotion.

Bitter almond oil smells nutty, characteristic of almonds, and can be used to create almond, fruity and cherry notes in a perfume.

This oil adds to the sweet strawberry scent of our Mrs Whippy Bath Bomb.