Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
Ammonium Lauryl Sulphate
Ammonium lauryl sulphate is a surface-active agent or surfactant. Surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble. This allows oil and water to mix.
Above a minimum concentration, a surfactant organizes into a structure that can trap the oil-based dirt from the hair, allowing it to be rinsed away.
The foam allows the hands to work the shampoo through the hair more easily.
Sulphates became widely used in the 1930s, and they started the development of the modern shampoo industry.
Sulphates are obtained by means of catalytic reduction of fatty acids, such as those in coconut oil and palm kernel oil.
Ammonium lauryl sulphate is an excellent cleanser for hair, replacing soap as the traditional cleanser.
Soap used to leave the hair feeling dry and rough, where ammonium lauryl sulphate cleanses the hair thoroughly, leaving it conditioned and softer.
We use ammonium lauryl sulphate in our I Love Juicy, Rehab and Cynthia Sylvia Stout shampoos to clean the hair.
Our Ultimate Shine solid shampoo bar uses this surfactant to cleanse the hair.