Sodium Alkyl Sulfate
Sodium alkyl sulphate is a surfactant made from coconut oil, predominantly. It is slightly pearlescent and helps create an opaque appearance.
It is an emulsifier and enables us to add rich, moisturizing ingredients to products.
All surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble. It is this quality that allows oil and water, which normally don't mix together, to become dispersed.
When used at above minimum concentration, the surfactant molecules become organized in a structure that can trap oil-based dirt from hair. This allows the dirt to be rinsed away.
When natural ingredients, such as infusions of flowers and fruits, fresh fruit juice and fragrances are added, the result is a range of truly innovative and unique products.
We’ve used sodium alkyl sulphate in our Daddy-O shampoo for its surfactant properties in removing oil-based dirt and for its pearlescent quality.
This surfactant allows us to incorporate organic lemon and toothed wrack seaweed, organic lime juice and coconut oil to this shampoo, which adds immense shine and condition the hair.