Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

Organic jojoba oil (phonetically: ho-ho-ba) is a unique liquid wax obtained from the seeds of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis).

The plant is native to the Sonoran Desert (Northwest Mexico and Southwest USA). Jojoba shrubs can take up to 3 years to reach flowering maturity from seed. The shrub's deep root system and leathery leaves make it well suited to droughts and intense heat, even deserts. Jojoba is cultivated for its commercially important oil crop, but it is also grown in difficult areas to prevent soil erosion. Jojoba oil is commercially cultivated in Mexico, Israel, Argentina and in USA.

Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturizer and a softener for skin and scalp, which makes it an ideal ingredient to soften the beard and give emolliency to the skin whilst shaving with our Razourantium and Ambrosia shaving creams.

Due to jojoba oils affinity with our own sebum, it is more readily absorbed and tolerated by the top layer of our skin. We use organic jojoba oil in our King of Skin body butter, and luxury bath melt Dreamtime, because it is so easily absorbed into the skin.

In cases where excess sebum is present, jojoba oil can help to dissolve and clean it away. We use organic jojoba oil in our Rehab shampoo, and Godiva shampoo bars to deeply cleanse the hair and scalp.

Jojoba oil is very well suited to conditioning and coating the hair shaft; adding shine and manageability. The Hair Doctor and Jasmine and Henna fluff- ease hair moisturizers and The Big Tease hair gel all contain organic jojoba oil to condition and give shine.

It is the only natural, botanical substitute for spermaceti oil (obtained from the sperm whale) and it is also being investigated as a possible source of bio fuel. These types of liquid waxes have hundreds of uses and are very difficult to make synthetically. Whale oil used to be widely utilized across many industries - from lamp oil to soap making. Since the 1970s, pressure has been on to conserve whales and to eliminate the use of whale oil.

Our jojoba oil is cold pressed and organic and comes from a plantation located in Northwest Argentina. Brothers Adolfo and Alfredo along with Christian and others have grown the business during the past 20 years. Adolfo and Alfredo started as growers and farmers in the fields and have now developed the plantation into the largest jojoba crop in the world with the highest yield of oil.

Adolfo and Alfredo still use traditional drip irrigation farming practices, which reduce water evaporation and conserve reserves. The oil that we buy from this source is fully traceable back to the very farm it is handpicked from during harvest time.