Glyceryl stearate is an emulsifying and emulsion stabilizing ingredient.
It is a safe synthetic compound and has been extensively tested for use in cosmetics.
Glyceryl stearate is a solid and waxy compound. It is made by reacting glycerine (a soap by-product) with stearic acid (a naturally-occurring fatty acid).
It is a surfactant and allows oil and water to mix in a formula.
It is often used with PEG-100 stearate to create an excellent stabilizer. When used in a product, this allows the product to remain well blended.