Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Red Henna (Lawsonia inermis)

Mentioned in the Bible and used by the ancient Egyptians as a decorative cosmetic, henna is enjoying renewed popularity as an alternative to synthetic hair dyes.

There have been tomb findings of henna markings on mummies and some evidence of Bronze Age ritual use exists.

Made from the dried and powdered leaves of the Lawsonia inermis tree, henna starts out as green, but imparts a warm reddish-brown color. The active coloring ingredient is called lawsone. Henna can be mixed with coffee, indigo and other natural dyes to manipulate the final shade.

Henna is also hair conditioning in its own right and sometimes used for this purpose in hair moisturizers and other products. It coats the hair with a fine film and adds body, shine and brilliant highlights.

Growing across the Middle East, Asia and sub-tropical Africa, henna use has spread around the world from these regions due to migration.

Henna is also used in many traditional body adornments and is particularly important in religious wedding rituals. It was believed to have healing and spiritual properties and henna body painting is considered an important art form even today.

Helen Ambrosen invented a clever new way of presenting henna hair dye; instead of a messy and difficult to control powder, our henna is blended with nourishing cocoa butter and other natural ingredients and pressed into blocks. This makes the product easier to display without packaging and has additional benefits: the cocoa butter conditions and lemon juice adds shine and helps to develop the color.