Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Irish Moss (Chondrus crispus)

Irish Moss (Chondrus crispus)

Chondrus crispus is known as Irish moss because of its red color.

It is a bushy, red seaweed found on the Atlantic coasts of Europe. It grows between the tide lines to roughly six inches tall, down at depths of fifteen feet.

The seaweed is harvested from spring to autumn. Then is dried and ground to a powder.

We make a decoction by boiling the powder in water, or we use cut, dried seaweed boiled in water.

The decoction is a thick jelly. It is both soothing and softening for the skin and the scalp.

In our Hair Doctor hair moisturizing treatment, Irish moss is used both as a decoction and as a powder. In both forms, it conditions the hair, softens the scalp and makes hair glossy and vibrant.

Irish moss gel is a fine jelly, which soothes and softens the skin and hair. We use it in face masks, shower soaps, shampoo bars, bath products, and cleansers.

In our Seanik and Soft shampoo bars, a small amount is used to dampen the product just enough to be pressed and hold its shape.

We use Irish moss gel and aloe vera gel in our Aqua Marina cleanser as softening and soothing gel bases.

Our Catastrophe Cosmetic Fresh Face Mask has an Irish moss gel base and along with the calamine powder delicately holds together all of the ingredients.