Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Lavendin Oil (Lavendula hybrida)

Lavendin oil (Lavandula hybrida) comes from a hybrid plant, developed by crossing true lavender and lavender spike. It is obtained from the flowering tops of the plants by steam distillation.

Aromatherapists often use lavender to calm the mind, aid restful sleep and as a relaxant. It is one of the most versatile and appreciated essential oils.

An early 20th century French chemist, Rene Maurice Gattefosse, once burnt his arm during an experiment and accidentally put it in a vat of pure Lavender oil, thinking it was a vat of cool water. His skin healed quickly with little scarring.

Gattefosse became fascinated by the oil and studied it more closely. He has since come to be known as ‘the father of modern aromatherapy.’ This leads us to believe that the oil may also help to heal damaged or burnt skin.

Lavendin oil is used in our Karma range, from soap to fragrance and haircare. It helps to soothe the skin and promote a calmer mood.