Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Elemi oil (Canarium luzonicum)

The Elemi tree originates from the Philippines and can grow up to 100 feet tall.

Elemi oil is extracted from the gum resin of the tree by steam distillation. The resin is only produced when the leaves sprout.

Historically used as an ingredient in incense.

Elemi oil is used in perfumery for it's refreshing top note.

The oil is pale yellow with a spicy and sharp citrus aroma.

In aromatherapy, it is used for its analgesic and toning properties and also to balance sebum production.

Elemi oil is used throughout our range of Karma products for its unique aroma and skin conditioning properties.

We use elemi oil in our Ultimate Shine shampoo bar as part of its perfume and to keep the scalp in good condition.