Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Nettle Absolute (Urtica dioica) Rosemary Absolute (Rosmarinus officinalis)

The stinging nettle is part of a genus of about 45 plants and it is widespread worldwide. Nettles grow almost anywhere, apart from tropical and arctic regions. They enjoy cultivated, nitrogen-rich soil and thrive in slightly moist conditions in full sun or partial shade.

The plant is rich in iron and vitamins A and C. It is also used as a commercial source of chlorophyll to colour cosmetics, foods and medicines.

Young leaves can be picked off for culinary uses – these should be blanched or cooked and can be used like spinach. Nettle is used to wrap some cheeses; it is made into soups, baked into bread dough and used in herbal beer. The leaves are dried and used for teas and tonics.

Rosemary is an evergreen shrub, and may grow up to six feet tall. It has green, needle-like leaves and purple flowering tops. It is native to the Mediterranean and belongs to the Labiatae family.

Rosemary is cultivated for perfumery, as well as ornamental, culinary, and medical usage.

In cosmetics, rosemary is used in bath preparations, and as a hair tonic.

We add dried nettle leaves and rosemary to hot, boiled water to make our infusion. This is strained and added to our Recon hair treatment. It stimulates and soothes the scalp.