Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Cypress oil (Cupressus sempervirens)

Cupressus sempervirens, the Italian cypress, belongs to the Cupressaceae plant family. The trees are tall, reaching heights of 140 feet, with small flowers and brownish-grey cones.

Its Latin name (sempervirens) means ‘evergreen.’

The oil is obtained from the leaves and cones of the tree by steam distillation.

They have small flowers and brownish-grey cones.

Cypress oil is almost colorless and has a fresh woody aroma. It is astringent, deodorant, toning and antiseptic oil. Aromatherapists believe it can be calming during times of emotional stress.

We use cypress oil in The Comforter and Geo Phyzz; its calming effects work well with the other ingredients to comfort and relax you in a hot bath.

We use it in our Jungle solid conditioner and Flying Fox shower gel for its antiseptic and astringent qualities.

We use cypress oil in our You Snap The Whip body butter and Sweetie Pie shower jelly for its aroma and the toning quality of the oil.

Godiva shampoo bar contains cypress oil as part of its perfume blend and for its antiseptic effect on the scalp to keep it healthy.