Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Palmarossa Oil (Cymbopogan martini)

Palmarosa oil (Cymbopogon martinii) is extracted from palmarosa plant by steam distillation.

This plant is a grass that belongs to the Gramineae family.

The grass is harvested before it flowers, dried, and the oil is then extracted.

Palmarosa can be found growing in the wild. It has long green stems and flowering tops.

Palmarosa oil is pale yellow and has a sweet, herbaceous aroma. Some of the main constituents are myrcene, and linalool. Palmarosa oil is the best natural source of geraniol.

Aromatherapists use it for its antiviral, antiseptic and bactericidal qualities.

Palmarosa oil is used in perfumery and is particularly suited for use in soaps.

We use palmarosa oil in our Flying Fox shower gel, along with other seductively sensual essential oils, for its sweet aroma.

Our Godiva shampoo bar contains palmarosa oil as part of its heady, long-lasting perfume.