Lushopedia
Ingredient finder

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)

Grape Seed Oil (Vitis vinifera)

The grape (Vitis vinifera) is thought to have been growing wild throughout the world long before the arrival of humans. Our most common grape is one of the oldest cultivated plants.

The grape vine is a woody, climbing plant in most areas, but in arid regions, it can form an erect shrub. The grapes grow in clusters, ranging in colour from black and blue to red and white. There are several species in the genus Vitis (family Vitaceae) and vitis vinifera is the most commonly used in wine making.

Grape seed oil is delicate and light-colored, extracted from seeds of the grape. Because the oil is odorless, it is the most commonly used carrier oil in aromatherapy. It is a stable, lightweight and moisturizing ingredient with a variety of cosmetic uses.

Biochemical research has shown that grape seed oil contains oligomeric proanthocyanidins (otherwise known as OPCs). It has a high affinity with the structure of our skin cells, absorbs easily without a greasy feeling and helps carry other ingredients deeper into the skin. It leaves skin feeling comfortable and soft.

The oil contains high amounts of linoleic acid (omega 6 essential fatty acid). These are all extremely desirable properties for a cosmetic ingredient.

The oil is a preferred ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues. It possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities, allowing a better control of skin moisture. It is reputed to be very effective at reducing the appearance of stretch marks when applied to the body.

It supports the skin cell membrane, helping to maintain the normal structure of both nerve and epithelium cells. Similarly, it is noted to be very good for repair of skin tissue around the eyes.

We use grape seed oil in our Whoosh temple balm for its easy absorbency and to carry the essential oils grapefruit, rosemary, and geranium: right to the spot to revive you.