Ingredient - Illipe Butter
Found in 10 products
We use illipe butter in our haircare products for its gentle and effective moisturizing properties, and in our skincare products to nourish and restore skin's vitality.
Illipe butter is made from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera plant, native to Malaysia, and has been used for centuries to moisturize and protect the skin and hair. The nuts are collected from the forest floor, dried, shelled and then pressed. The resulting butter is highly emollient and similar to shea butter.BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS