Ingredient - Castor Oil
Found in 2 products
We use it as a carrier oil, skin conditioning agent and as an emulsion stabilizer in cosmetics. Vegetable oils are a favorable alternative to petroleum-derived lubricants due to their emollient properties and biodegradability.
A colorless, odorless and tasteless liquid derived from the seed of the Ricinus communis plant. The seeds are collected when almost ripe and allowed to mature in the sun. The oil is produced by cold-pressing the seeds, and it goes through a heated clarification process before use.BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS