Ingredient

Sodium Alginate

Sodium Alginate
Found in 12 products

Thickens and softens

Just like most ingredients that come from seaweed, sodium alginate softens and soothes the skin, and creates a jelly-like texture when it comes into contact with water.
This water-soluble polysaccharide is commonly used to thicken or create an emulsifier in food and, more recently, cosmetics. When used with calcium lactate, sodium alginate creates a firm film that can be used in naked products, inspired by molecular cuisine. It's extracted from mineral-rich brown seaweed like as a fine white powder.
BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS